2012 Results




National Winners

Zoe Alaniz

W.B. Ray High School
Corpus Christi, TX

Samuel Prakel

Versailles High School
Versailles, OH

National Finalists

Zoe Alaniz

W.B. Ray High School
Corpus Christi, TX

Tessa Brooks

Triway High School
Wooster, OH

Avalon Frantz

Boulder City High School
Boulder City, NV

Tyler Hoffman

Farmington High School
Farmington, CT

Trent Hosick

Staley High School
Kansas City, MO

Daniel Johnson

Ridgeland High School
Rossville, GA

Kaitlyn Kent

South Iredell High School
Statesvile, NC

Tyler Meidell

Damonte Ranch High School
Reno, NV

Margaret Midkiff

Mount De Sales Academy
Macon, GA

Casey Pearsall

Wilton High School
Wilton, CT

Samuel Prakel

Versailles High School
Versailles, OH

John Twomey-Kozak

Orange High School
Hillsborough, NC

State Winners

NameSchoolCityState
Zoe AlanizW. B. Ray High SchoolCorpus ChristiTX
Ryan BaumgartDesales Catholic SchoolWalla WallaWA
Ashley BentzElgin-New Leipzig High SchoolElginND
Megan BlaisMount Saint Joseph AcademyRutlandVT
Caroline BrailsfordPatrick Henry High SchoolRoanokeVA
Tessa BrooksTriway High SchoolWoosterOH
Alexandra CardinalSchalmont Senior High SchoolSchenectadyNY
Elizabeth CarreiroSt. Thomas More High SchoolRapid CitySD
Karissa CarrollNenana High SchoolNenanaAK
Vinny CaseyCharter School of WilmingtonWilmingtonDE
Coleman CogswellMcCool Junction High SchoolMcCool JunctionNE
Daniel DavidsonBurlington High SchoolBurlingtonWY
Carson DavisSummerville High SchoolSummervilleSC
Trevor DerouenGueydan High SchoolGueydanLA
Kira DittmanEdgar High SchoolEdgarWI
Priscilla DunphyLa Salle AcademyProvidenceRI
Larisa EstradaReserve High SchoolReserveNM
Celina FerrellFairview High SchoolFairviewTN
Dawson FloydMuldrow Senior High SchoolMuldrowOK
Reece FoyIolani SchoolHonoluluHI
Avalon FrantzBoulder City High SchoolBoulder CityNV
Alyssa FrauendorferHumphrey Public SchoolHumphreyNE
Kathryn FunkSpartanburg High SchoolSpartanburgSC
Heather GatesBrimmer & May School TheChestnut HillMA
Paul GreenTaconic High SchoolPittsfieldMA
Adam GreeneBroadneck Senior High SchoolAnnapolisMD
Breanna GrubbRaceland-Worthington High SchRacelandKY
Carla HalvorsonEaston High SchoolEastonME
Riley HansonNevis High SchoolNevisMN
Hadyn HerlockerGirard High SchoolGirardKS
Andrew HessValley Stream South High SchValley StreamNY
Joseph HibbardSatellite High SchoolSatellite BeachFL
Jordan HitshewLander Valley High SchoolLanderWY
Haley HobartDeer Creek SchoolArcolaMS
Tyler HoffmanFarmington High SchoolFarmingtonCT
Lauren HonerAngola High SchoolAngolaIN
Trent HosickStaley High SchoolKansas CityMO
Jake HulettSpringville Secondary SchoolSpringvilleIA
Cole HybnerSaint Paul High SchoolShinerTX
Ryan ImberByers High SchoolByersCO

State Finalists

NameSchoolCityState
Emma AbbeNew Plymouth Jr-Sr High SchoolNew PlymouthID
Rebecca AberleTimber Lake High SchoolTimber LakeSD
Evan AbouafLeonia High SchoolLeoniaNJ
Casey AdamsClayton Valley High SchoolConcordCA
Omolola AgabalogunEgg Harbor Township High SchEgg Harbor TownshipNJ
Kale AiKamehameha Secondary School-KapalamaHonoluluHI
Ella AkinCorning High SchoolCorningIA
Zoe AlanizW. B. Ray High SchoolCorpus ChristiTX
Courtney AlbrechtRedfield High SchoolRedfieldSD
Paden AlexanderSaint Ignatius High SchoolSaint IgnatiusMT
Taylor AllmanNorth Myrtle Beach High SchoolLittle RiverSC
Michael AmrhineCourtland High SchoolSpotsylvaniaVA
Carli AndrusWendell High SchoolWendellID
Makayla AngelPickens High SchoolJasperGA
Sean AngelBonanza High SchoolBonanzaOR
Christine AngellAustin E. Lathrop High SchoolFairbanksAK
Abbey AnjewierdenOgden Senior High SchoolOgdenUT
Kelsey ArmesTrinity High SchoolWhitesvilleKY
Cameron ArnzenNew Plymouth Jr-Sr High SchoolNew PlymouthID
Mazeed Aro-LamboStrawberry Crest High SchoolDoverFL
Chase ArringtonLee County Senior High SchoolSanfordNC
Alexis AsuncionMoanalua High SchoolHonoluluHI
Wesley AustinRowland Hall-St Mark's SchoolSalt Lake CityUT
Daniel AveryBlackstone Vly Regl V0c-Tec HsUptonMA
Anthony AvilesGilmer County High SchoolGlenvilleWV
Kayla BaczewskiBellows Free AcademyFairfaxVT
Timothy BahrLake Country Lutheran High SchoolOconomowocWI
Gisele BaileyCharlotte Christian SchoolCharlotteNC
Summer BaileyMcIntosh High SchoolMcIntoshSD
Theodore BaileySpotsylvania High SchoolSpotsylvaniaVA
Afton BallardFredonia High SchoolFredoniaAZ
Molly BallardPoca High SchoolPocaWV
Hannah BannisterOtis-Bison Senior High SchoolOtisKS
Jordyn Bannon BannonDes Moines High SchoolDes MoinesNM
Aaron BaoLos Alamos High SchoolLos AlamosNM
Katherine BarborSaint Elizabeth High SchoolWilmingtonDE
Charles BarchettGrace Christian SchoolWatervlietMI
Tayler BarcombDorchester AcademySaint GeorgeSC
Callie BarkerOroville High SchoolOrovilleWA
McKenzie BarnettKodiak High SchoolKodiakAK

School Winners

NameSchoolCityState
Oonagh AatniteRiverside High SchoolDurhamNC
Chinwe AbaraohaSaint Catharine AcademyBronxNY
Sapreen AbbassPenn Wood Senior High SchoolLansdownePA
Emma AbbeNew Plymouth Jr-Sr High SchoolNew PlymouthID
Megan AbbottNew Hope Christian SchoolGrants PassOR
Kimberly AbbottUnited High SchoolLaredoTX
Alexa AbdallahTokay High SchoolLodiCA
Sarah AbdelazizOcean Township High SchoolOakhurstNJ
Gerissa AbdonSouthwest High SchoolSan DiegoCA
Paige AbellQuincy Senior High SchoolQuincyIL
Julia AbelskyNorth Springs High SchoolSandy SpringsGA
Christopher AbercrombieWoodruff High SchoolWoodruffSC
Rebecca AbergasChristian AcademyHonoluluHI
Rebecca AberleTimber Lake High SchoolTimber LakeSD
Ivy AbernethyEast Burke High SchoolConnelly SpringsNC
Emily AblesThe Veritas SchoolRidgelandMS
Evan AbouafLeonia High SchoolLeoniaNJ
Lamont AbrahamBreaux Bridge Senior High SchBreaux BridgeLA
Jordan AbramsBath County High SchoolOwingsvilleKY
Adam AbreuHarborfields High SchoolGreenlawnNY
Marisa Jo AbtsBay City Baptist SchoolGreen BayWI
Jocelyn AcevedoMartin Luther King Jr. Early CollegeDenverCO
Katie AckerSomerset Area Sr High SchoolSomersetPA
Christopher AckermanTimken Senior High SchoolCantonOH
Emily AcklesKendall Jr-Sr High SchoolKendallNY
Sarah AckleyRiverside High SchoolPainesvilleOH
Caroline AcostaBriarcrest Christian High SchoolEadsTN
Aiden ACQUISTOEast High SchoolDenverCO
Lyndsey AcreeDesoto Central High SchoolSouthavenMS
Ashley AcriMining And Mechanical InstFreelandPA
Katelyn AcunaCasa Grande Union High SchoolCasa GrandeAZ
Roberto AcunaGlendale High SchoolGlendaleAZ
Hayley AdairSpringfield Senior High SchoolSpringfieldOR
Alisha AdairWestern Hills High SchoolFrankfortKY
omer adamTyee Senior High SchoolSeaTacWA
Cara AdamsBishop Feehan High SchoolAttleboroMA
Myles AdamsBloomington High School NorthBloomingtonIN
Megan AdamsBristol High SchoolBristolvilleOH
Britne' AdamsChambers AcademyLafayetteAL
Anthony AdamsChesapeake HighBaltimoreMD