2017 Results




National Winners

Jackson Destine

Atlantic High School
Delray Beach, FL

Soleil Gaylord

Telluride High School
Telluride, CO

National Finalists

Jackson Destine

Atlantic High School
Delray Beach, FL

Audrey Ernst

St. Charles North High School
St. Charles, IL

Soleil Gaylord

Telluride High School
Telluride, CO

Karsten Householder

Chaparral High School
Scottsdale, AZ

Aline (Wells) Johnstone

Madison Academic Magnet High School
Jackson, TN

Natalie MacEwan

El Camino Real Charter High School
Woodland Hills, CA

Ian McGrory

Queen Anne's County High School
Centreville, MD

Laura Murphy

East Greenwich High School
East Greenwich, RI

Brendan Siefker

Ottoville High School
Ottoville, OH

Brandon Staple

Longmont High School
Longmont, CO

State Winners

NameSchoolCityState
Justin ApplebyO Neill High SchoolO NeillNE
Hannah AshbyWashington Catholic SchoolsWashingtonIN
Kevin BairdBen Eielson Jr/Sr High SchoolEielson AfbAK
Isabel BarnetNeedham High SchoolNeedhamMA
Olivia BeneNorthern Guilford High SchoolGreensboroNC
Katelyn BishopStillwater High SchoolStillwaterOK
Reid BolenSouth Aiken High SchoolAikenSC
Jessa BurlingBurlington High SchoolBurlingtonWI
Eleanor Cano-LinsonHot Springs High SchoolT or CNM
Alex CarboneExeter High SchoolExeterNH
Elijah ClarkKarl G Maeser Preparatory AcademyLindonUT
Bryson CottrellFairland High SchoolFairlandOK
Darrian CremerHenry Perrine Baldwin High SchoolWailukuHI
Joseph CullenWyomissing Area JshsWyomissingPA
Makenzie CunardLogan-Magnolia Jr-Sr High SchoolLoganIA
Alison DayJames Campbell High SchoolEwa BeachHI
Jackson DestineAtlantic High SchoolDelray BeachFL
Mackenzie DeWeesManchester Valley High SchoolManchesterMD
Kinsey EhmannXavier College PreparatoryPhoenixAZ
Audrey ErnstSt Charles North High SchoolSt. CharlesIL
Noah EskewJessieville High SchoolJessievilleAR
Brooklyn FoustCharlo High SchoolCharloMT
Elizabeth FunderburkColquitt County High SchoolNorman ParkGA
Kayleigh FurthNewton High SchoolNewtonNJ
Soleil GaylordTelluride High SchoolTellurideCO
Newlon GillihanParklane AcademyMccombMS
Stephanie GoldenBerkeley Springs High SchoolBerkeley SpringsWV
Rachel GoldsteinWilliams SchoolNew LondonCT
Juan GonzalezChicago Hs for Agricult SciencesChicagoIL
Sidney GregorekSchuylerville High SchoolSchuylervilleNY
Christian GuerreroJohn Jay High SchoolSan AntonioTX
Evan GwozdzMiddleborough High SchoolMiddleboroughMA
Kunovenu HaimbodiCalloway (cab) School of the ArtsWilmingtonDE
Ellen HirsbergThe Meadows SchoolLas VegasNV
Karsten HouseholderChaparral High SchoolScottsdaleAZ
Lauren JacobsenHigh School at WisnerWisnerNE
Thorin JeanJamestown High SchoolWilliamsburgVA
Halle JohnsonBennington High SchoolBenningtonKS
Cade JohnstoneForsyth High SchoolForsythMT
Aline JohnstoneMadison Academic Magnet High SchoolJacksonTN

State Finalists

NameSchoolCityState
Zachary AanensonMurray County Central SecondarySlaytonMN
Amari AaronMonroe High SchoolMonroeMI
Prince AbimahUniversity High SchoolNewarkNJ
John AbneyBleckley County High SchoolCochranGA
Hannah AdameSan Simon SchoolSan SimonAZ
Joshua AgronEagle River High SchoolEagle RiverAK
Kiley AkeyWeyauwega High SchoolWeyauwegaWI
Ridge AlbrightCorvallis High SchoolCorvallisMT
Emma AldrichLind-Ritzville High SchoolRitzvilleWA
Mikayla AlkireParkersburg Catholic High SchoolParkesburgWV
William AllenConrad Schools of ScienceWilmingtonDE
Taylor AllenAssumption High SchoolLouisvilleKY
Kyle AllewaltKent Island High SchoolStevensvilleMD
Jessica AlvarezHopatcong High SchoolHopatcongNJ
Allie AmersonPonchatoula High SchoolPonchatoulaLA
Austin AmestoyLaurel High SchoolLaurelMT
Lakelynn AndersonStratford High SchoolStratfordOK
Kylie AndersonNorth Fremont Jr-Sr High SchoolAshtonID
Cooper AndersonMountain View High SchoolMeridianID
Keeghan AndrewsWando High SchoolMount PleasantSC
Lacey AngelloLansing High 9-12LansingKS
Justin ApplebyO Neill High SchoolO NeillNE
Jonathan ArditiOwen J Roberts High SchoolPottstownPA
Tatiana AriasBrien Mcmahon High SchoolNorwalkCT
Kenneth ArmijoPortsmouth High SchoolPortsmouthRI
Alyssa ArmorPenn (william) High SchoolNew CastleDE
Grayson ArmourCarlinville High SchoolCarlinvilleIL
Navone ArmstrongMccluer North High SchoolFlorissantMO
Justin ArnoldCinnaminson High SchoolCinnaminsonNJ
Jessica AselinGreenwich High SchoolGreenwichCT
Hannah AshbyWashington Catholic SchoolsWashingtonIN
Yednkachew AssefaValley High SchoolLas VegasNV
Kelly AtkisonForest High SchoolForestMS
Jaci BabbsUnion County High SchoolMorganfieldKY
Sophia BaeValencia High SchoolPlacentiaCA
Justin BaekOakdale High SchoolIjamsvilleMD
Kevin BairdBen Eielson Jr/Sr High SchoolEielson AfbAK
Maeve BakicLumen ChristiAnchorageAK
Patrick Kealohi BalbasJames Campbell High SchoolEwa BeachHI
Berkley BaldonadoDeer Valley High SchoolGlendaleAZ

School Winners

NameSchoolCityState
Zachary AanensonMurray County Central SecondarySlaytonMN
Amari AaronMonroe High SchoolMonroeMI
Grecia AbarcaSaddleback High SchoolSanta AnaCA
Ezinne AbbaEtiwanda High SchoolEtiwandaCA
Madilyn AbbeLoudoun Valley High SchoolPurcellvilleVA
Mary AbbottWalhalla High SchoolWalhallaSC
Hamza AbdallahJack E Singley AcademyIrvingTX
Aasim AbdelkhalekHigh Tech High SchoolNorth BergenNJ
mark AbdelmalekHazleton Area High SchoolHazletonPA
Martina AbdelshahidCulver City High SchoolCulver CityCA
Hussein AbdiSpringfield Central High SchoolSpringfieldMA
MOHAMED abdulbaqiHelen Cox High SchoolHarveyLA
Kelsey AbelIronwood Ridge High SchoolTucsonAZ
Aija AbeleBob Jones High SchoolMadisonAL
Anthony AbeytaSalpointe Catholic High SchoolTucsonAZ
Prince AbimahUniversity High SchoolNewarkNJ
John AbneyBleckley County High SchoolCochranGA
Damilola AbrahamClassical High SchoolLynnMA
Muna AbrahimRobbinsdale Cooper Senior High SchoolNew HopeMN
Kendel AbramsSusquehannock High SchoolGlen RockPA
Grace AbramsEast Providence High SchoolEast ProvidenceRI
Yuliza AbreuForest Hill Community High SchoolWest Palm BeachFL
Ahlenne AbreuWashington Heights Expeditionary LearninManhattanNY
Elizabeth AccomandoArlington High SchoolRiversideCA
Samuel AccordinoCanfield High SchoolCanfieldOH
Breana AceitunoSchurr High SchoolMontebelloCA
Ashley AcevedoLakeland High SchoolShrub OakNY
Pedro AcevesCoachella Valley High SchoolThermalCA
Meghan AchesonLutheran High School SouthSt. LouisMO
Lori Mae Yvette AcobHonokaa High & Intermediate SchoolHonokaaHI
Tyonna AcoffThe Park School of BuffaloSnyderNY
Joseph AcostaJefferson County IbsIrondaleAL
Alexander AcostaRidgeview High SchoolBakersfieldCA
Naya AcostaMiami Palmetto Senior High SchoolMiamiFL
Andrea AcostaSilva Health MagnetEl PasoTX
Oscar AcostaWest Mesquite High SchoolMesquiteTX
Julia AcquavitaCheshire High SchoolCheshireCT
Elimelek AcunaPace High SchoolBrownsvilleTX
Roxane AdamaSummer Creek High SchoolHoustonTX
Hannah AdameSan Simon SchoolSan SimonAZ